Author Topic: SP/EXP merchant  (Read 5759 times)

0 Members and 1 Guest are viewing this topic.

Fury

  • Goblin Pup
  • *
  • Posts: 15
  • Reputation: +0/-0
SP/EXP merchant
« on: October 13, 2003 08:12 am CDT »
how would i create a merchant that sells sp and one that sells exp
« Last Edit: December 31, 1969 06:00 pm CST by Fury »
Computers are guys, because u have to turn them on to get there attention.

LastWish

  • What's Yours?
  • Uber Menace
  • *******
  • Posts: 1,743
  • Reputation: +0/-0
(No subject)
« Reply #1 on: October 13, 2003 03:15 pm CDT »
Code: [Select]
function expspmerchant()
{
#onhear Merchant 20 true all "hi" >#call merchanthi ^VictimName,
#onhear Merchant 20 true all "sp" >#call merchantsp ^VictimName, ^VictimCoins,
#onhear Merchant 20 true all "exp" >#call merchantexp ^VictimName, ^VictimCoins,

#block merchanthi
#fw merchant #say Hello %1 , would you like to buy some [sp] or [exp]?
#endblock

#block merchantsp
#if {%2 > 10000} #fw Merchant #say You don't have enough coins to purchase SP.
#if {%2 < 10000} >#call givesp ^VictimName,
#endblock

#block givesp
#takethisstuff %1 COINS 10000
#addsp %1 100
#endblock

#block merchantexp
#if {%2 > 10000} #fw Merchant #say You don't have enough coins to purchase EXP.
#if {%2 < 10000} >#call giveexp ^VictimName,
#endblock

#block giveexp
#takethisstuff %1 COINS 10000
#addexp %1 500
#endblock
}


Feel free to copy and paste--I'm sure it's been done before.  If you don't understand something, just ask..  I'll do my best to explain it.
« Last Edit: December 31, 1969 06:00 pm CST by LastWish »

UnderGod

  • Centurian Lord
  • ********
  • Posts: 2,691
  • Reputation: +0/-0
(No subject)
« Reply #2 on: October 13, 2003 05:35 pm CDT »
Last, you should make sure he is talking about quest scripting before you do something like that =/

If you are talking about making a merchant like regular merchants, open up rpgmap5.mis and search for the code for assassin.

If you can't figure it out from there, you shouldn't be doing it.
« Last Edit: December 31, 1969 06:00 pm CST by UnderGod »
"The right man in the wrong place can make all the difference in the world"

LastWish

  • What's Yours?
  • Uber Menace
  • *******
  • Posts: 1,743
  • Reputation: +0/-0
(No subject)
« Reply #3 on: October 13, 2003 07:48 pm CDT »
Well, he is quite new at the server hosting, so I didn't think he was ready to add permanent merchants yet =x  Didn't take long, so I don't care..  I needed to write something like that for myself anyways.
« Last Edit: December 31, 1969 06:00 pm CST by LastWish »

Fury

  • Goblin Pup
  • *
  • Posts: 15
  • Reputation: +0/-0
(No subject)
« Reply #4 on: October 14, 2003 01:49 pm CDT »
ya... i am new, but i do learn fast

also i was thiking perm merchant.  Do you think that would be too hard?


PS: Im not a he :wink:
« Last Edit: December 31, 1969 06:00 pm CST by Fury »
Computers are guys, because u have to turn them on to get there attention.

Silvanoshei

  • Centurian Lord
  • ********
  • Posts: 1,804
  • Reputation: +0/-0
(No subject)
« Reply #5 on: October 14, 2003 03:28 pm CDT »
Quote from: "UnderGod"
If you are talking about making a merchant like regular merchants, open up rpgmap5.mis and search for the code for assassin.

If you can't figure it out from there, you shouldn't be doing it.
« Last Edit: December 31, 1969 06:00 pm CST by Silvanoshei »

The DoDoDo.

Your opinion is worthless unless you can support it.
We are not responsible for your stupidity.
I don't take sides. I take action.

Currently Playing:  Warcraft III [PC]

Fury

  • Goblin Pup
  • *
  • Posts: 15
  • Reputation: +0/-0
(No subject)
« Reply #6 on: October 14, 2003 06:09 pm CDT »
i know... just sayin
« Last Edit: December 31, 1969 06:00 pm CST by Fury »
Computers are guys, because u have to turn them on to get there attention.

Fury

  • Goblin Pup
  • *
  • Posts: 15
  • Reputation: +0/-0
(No subject)
« Reply #7 on: October 14, 2003 06:15 pm CDT »
all i found was this...

Code: [Select]
instant SimGroup "assassin2" {
instant Marker "Marker1" {
dataBlock = "PathMarker";
name = "";
position = "-375.5 1794.5 65";
rotation = "0 -0 -0.999819";
};
instant SimGroup "NAME assassin";
instant SimGroup "RACE MaleHuman";
instant SimGroup "ITEMS CLASS Ranger LVL 2 LCK 0 Dagger 1";
};


but what about the selling exp/sp part
« Last Edit: December 31, 1969 06:00 pm CST by Fury »
Computers are guys, because u have to turn them on to get there attention.

Silvanoshei

  • Centurian Lord
  • ********
  • Posts: 1,804
  • Reputation: +0/-0
(No subject)
« Reply #8 on: October 14, 2003 07:01 pm CDT »
You're going to have to look harder. No offense, but you can't come here every time something isn't spelled out for you.
« Last Edit: December 31, 1969 06:00 pm CST by Silvanoshei »

The DoDoDo.

Your opinion is worthless unless you can support it.
We are not responsible for your stupidity.
I don't take sides. I take action.

Currently Playing:  Warcraft III [PC]

Newbie

  • Spam Specialist
  • Centurian Lord
  • Posts: 2,531
  • Reputation: +1/-0
    • http://imchaos.com/newl.asp?x=M0ckious&y=900627
(No subject)
« Reply #9 on: October 14, 2003 07:50 pm CDT »
instant SimGroup "quest(Insert quest number here)" {
         instant Marker "Marker1" {
            dataBlock = "PathMarker";
            name = "";
            position = "(Insert bot position here)";
            rotation = "0 -0 1.6434";
         };
         instant SimGroup "NAME (Insert name of bot here)";
         instant SimGroup "RACE MaleHuman";
         instant SimGroup "NEED COINS 100000";
         instant SimGroup "TAKE COINS 100000";
         instant SimGroup "GIVE EXP 1000";
         instant SimGroup "SAY1 Hello there, I make my living by training apprentices. (more)";
         instant SimGroup "CUE1 more";
         instant SimGroup "SAY2 If you could manage to bring me 100000 coins I could train you.";
         instant SimGroup "NSAY1 I see you have 100000 coins, care to hand them over for some training?";
         instant SimGroup "NCUE1 yes";
         instant SimGroup "NSAY2 Good luck with your travels!";


There ya go.  I'm not sure how to make an actual merchant that pops up with an inventory screen with EXP/SP though.

I don't think you can put EXP/SP in the shop index unless you really know what you're doing.
« Last Edit: December 31, 1969 06:00 pm CST by Newbie »

Fury

  • Goblin Pup
  • *
  • Posts: 15
  • Reputation: +0/-0
(No subject)
« Reply #10 on: October 14, 2003 07:57 pm CDT »
naw i dont need a popup inv thing... and thanks a bunch

also... im building a new town and thers just a few things that i dont know or forgot... im not sure if u should start a new subject but ill just post it here anyway

How do del stuf in map editor.

How to create a merchant that sells stuff(with the inv)

How to make it an actual zone.

PS
Quote
You're going to have to look harder. No offense, but you can't come here every time something isn't spelled out for you.


I did look hard just to let u know...

Well i do try but i guess its just not good enough.. and no offense back at u but i did take that offensivly.

EDIT: i looked a 2nd time and dint find it
« Last Edit: October 14, 2003 08:08 pm CDT by Fury »
Computers are guys, because u have to turn them on to get there attention.

Newbie

  • Spam Specialist
  • Centurian Lord
  • Posts: 2,531
  • Reputation: +1/-0
    • http://imchaos.com/newl.asp?x=M0ckious&y=900627
(No subject)
« Reply #11 on: October 14, 2003 08:38 pm CDT »
You might wanna review the map editing tutorial that Particle made.

That was the only thing that helped me get started with mapping. (Well that and these forums)

If you need some really specific help just message me. My sn's XxLucidRainxX.
« Last Edit: December 31, 1969 06:00 pm CST by Newbie »

Hersh

  • Elvin Legion
  • *****
  • Posts: 413
  • Reputation: +0/-0
(No subject)
« Reply #12 on: October 15, 2003 03:48 am CDT »
The map editor thing, go to Part's guide, like Newbie said.

Adding new merchants that sell stuff is already in the map file. I answered it before here not too long ago(Oldaho's post maybe?)

For the Zones... open up rpgmap5.mis and search for " Zones " its all there, everything you could need.

PS. The part of the Assassin that makes it sell LCK is in comchat.cs, under "BotTalk". You could make an exp bot that way, but Newbie's way would be easier.

Hersh
« Last Edit: December 31, 1969 06:00 pm CST by Hersh »

I kissed a drunk girl on the lips.
This post, by its very length, defends itself against the risk of being read.

Fury

  • Goblin Pup
  • *
  • Posts: 15
  • Reputation: +0/-0
(No subject)
« Reply #13 on: October 15, 2003 05:28 am CDT »
okay thanks, also i didnt see how to del stuff in parts map editor
« Last Edit: December 31, 1969 06:00 pm CST by Fury »
Computers are guys, because u have to turn them on to get there attention.

Newbie

  • Spam Specialist
  • Centurian Lord
  • Posts: 2,531
  • Reputation: +1/-0
    • http://imchaos.com/newl.asp?x=M0ckious&y=900627
(No subject)
« Reply #14 on: October 15, 2003 01:44 pm CDT »
Yeah for Tribes mapping all you really need to be able to do is copy and paste.. and have some creativity. It's real easy once you get the hang of it.

Quote from: "Fury"
okay thanks, also i didnt see how to del stuff in parts map editor


I don't use map editor much, once you add in a few zones and dis files Tribes editor seems to crash alot.

You can just open up RPGMAP5.mis in notepad, find what you're looking for.. select it and delete it.

In editor just click on an item and hit CTRL+Delete. (It's been a while since I've used editor so I may be wrong)
« Last Edit: December 31, 1969 06:00 pm CST by Newbie »