Author Topic: Coding  (Read 8149 times)

0 Members and 1 Guest are viewing this topic.

DeadBreed

  • Elvin Legion
  • *****
  • Posts: 480
  • Reputation: +0/-0
(No subject)
« Reply #15 on: December 27, 2003 05:29 pm CST »
Quote from: "UnderGod"
Quote from: "DeadBreed"
oh yeah how do i fix deuspack on the part where it says im not running
-mod rpg

run it -mod rpg

The easiest thing for you is to have tribes installed twice.. One for base, One for TRPG.

i have a folder with shortcuts to run all the mods on tribes i have but i dont want to always have to click rpg after i feel like playing some annihilation or something and sometimes i dont like playing a game when i dont have an arrow over my team mates in annihilation or any other mod
« Last Edit: December 31, 1969 06:00 pm CST by DeadBreed »
Agent556, out.


UnderGod

  • Centurian Lord
  • ********
  • Posts: 2,691
  • Reputation: +0/-0
(No subject)
« Reply #16 on: December 27, 2003 05:51 pm CST »
You can't just flush tribes like that.

Once you run TRPG, everything is going to stay loaded untill you restart tribes.
« Last Edit: December 31, 1969 06:00 pm CST by UnderGod »
"The right man in the wrong place can make all the difference in the world"

DeathAdder

  • Orc Thrasher
  • ***
  • Posts: 137
  • Reputation: +0/-0
    • http://www.los.planetubh.com
(No subject)
« Reply #17 on: December 27, 2003 07:46 pm CST »
And me?... Lol... Sorry i'm just really really wanting this stupid script to work.... **Getting sick of watching the tab menu every possible second**... :(
« Last Edit: December 31, 1969 06:00 pm CST by DeathAdder »
<img src="http://www.pcrpg.org/pics/hosted/dadder.jpg">

DeadBreed

  • Elvin Legion
  • *****
  • Posts: 480
  • Reputation: +0/-0
(No subject)
« Reply #18 on: December 27, 2003 11:04 pm CST »
didn't you have the script that warns you whenever G-Unit or Chexmix went into the zone you were in a while ago?  i THINK thats the kind of script yer referring to...
« Last Edit: December 31, 1969 06:00 pm CST by DeadBreed »
Agent556, out.


-eViL-

  • Minotaur Rager
  • ******
  • Posts: 880
  • Reputation: +0/-0
(No subject)
« Reply #19 on: December 27, 2003 11:41 pm CST »
Quote from: "UnderGod"
You can't just flush tribes like that.

Once you run TRPG, everything is going to stay loaded untill you restart tribes.


ding ding ding, we have a loser.

you can purge tribes of everything that loads from TRPG, its actually quite simple too, you just have to know the commands and a decent knowledge of what you are doing.

for starters:
deleteObject(getObjectByName("EntitiesVolume"));
$modList = "";
EvalSearchPath();
newObject(EntitiesVolume, SimVolume, "entities.vol");

that would cleanse tribes of all images and dis files loaded in by TRPG, which is the major portion of it all, it would also reset the -mod to base and then proceed to load in the base entities.

but then again, what in the fork do i know, i am just some idiot.
« Last Edit: December 31, 1969 06:00 pm CST by -eViL- »
There's nothing ever wrong but nothing's ever right
Such a cruel contradiction

xkenshinx

  • Centurian Lord
  • ********
  • Posts: 1,816
  • Reputation: +0/-0
(No subject)
« Reply #20 on: December 27, 2003 11:49 pm CST »
ozzy... pwned?... :P by eViL no less
« Last Edit: December 31, 1969 06:00 pm CST by xkenshinx »

"First comes smiles, then lies. Last is gunfire." �Roland Deschain, of Gilead

UnderGod

  • Centurian Lord
  • ********
  • Posts: 2,691
  • Reputation: +0/-0
(No subject)
« Reply #21 on: December 28, 2003 07:26 am CST »
Quote from: "-eViL-"
Quote from: "UnderGod"
You can't just flush tribes like that.

Once you run TRPG, everything is going to stay loaded untill you restart tribes.

ding ding ding, we have a loser.

you can purge tribes of everything that loads from TRPG, its actually quite simple too, you just have to know the commands and a decent knowledge of what you are doing.

for starters:
deleteObject(getObjectByName("EntitiesVolume"));
$modList = "";
EvalSearchPath();
newObject(EntitiesVolume, SimVolume, "entities.vol");

that would cleanse tribes of all images and dis files loaded in by TRPG, which is the major portion of it all, it would also reset the -mod to base and then proceed to load in the base entities.

but then again, what in the fragglewert do i know, i am just some idiot.



ding ding ding ding  We have an idiot!

Lets tell him what he has won!
deleteObject(getObjectByName("EntitiesVolume"));

deleteObject: Object 'False' doesn't exist!

And even when you overwrite Entities, it still doesn't change.
« Last Edit: December 31, 1969 06:00 pm CST by UnderGod »
"The right man in the wrong place can make all the difference in the world"

-eViL-

  • Minotaur Rager
  • ******
  • Posts: 880
  • Reputation: +0/-0
(No subject)
« Reply #22 on: December 28, 2003 08:49 am CST »
yea it does oz, the deleteObject may not work because i was throwing that code down out of my head, it seems like it should though.  and another thing, if you delete the entities file and load in the original BASE entities file, yes, it will clear all the tRPG file, and don't argue with me on this.  i based a lot of work on HappyMod around this concept and it works just fine.
« Last Edit: December 31, 1969 06:00 pm CST by -eViL- »
There's nothing ever wrong but nothing's ever right
Such a cruel contradiction

DeadBreed

  • Elvin Legion
  • *****
  • Posts: 480
  • Reputation: +0/-0
(No subject)
« Reply #23 on: December 28, 2003 09:15 pm CST »
so wat should i put into this .cs file to make it purge tribes? do i just put
Code: [Select]
deleteObject(getObjectByName("EntitiesVolume"));
$modList = "";
EvalSearchPath();
newObject(EntitiesVolume, SimVolume, "entities.vol");
?

i know virtually nothing about coding
« Last Edit: December 31, 1969 06:00 pm CST by DeadBreed »
Agent556, out.


UnderGod

  • Centurian Lord
  • ********
  • Posts: 2,691
  • Reputation: +0/-0
(No subject)
« Reply #24 on: December 28, 2003 09:40 pm CST »
No, that doesn't work.

What evil said was just theoretical.
« Last Edit: December 31, 1969 06:00 pm CST by UnderGod »
"The right man in the wrong place can make all the difference in the world"

-eViL-

  • Minotaur Rager
  • ******
  • Posts: 880
  • Reputation: +0/-0
(No subject)
« Reply #25 on: December 29, 2003 10:35 am CST »
bullmalarkey theoretical ozzy, go find a guy that stopped playing tribes about 4 years ago, his name is Doc.  that code isn't theoretical and he can send you HappyModv2 which runs parts of that code, and it works.
« Last Edit: December 31, 1969 06:00 pm CST by -eViL- »
There's nothing ever wrong but nothing's ever right
Such a cruel contradiction

-eViL-

  • Minotaur Rager
  • ******
  • Posts: 880
  • Reputation: +0/-0
(No subject)
« Reply #26 on: December 29, 2003 11:05 am CST »
double post!  w00 h00.

Code: [Select]
function Volumes::Load()
{
newObject("RPGVol1", SimVolume, "tRPGVols\\tRPGVol1.vol");
newObject("RPGVol2", SimVolume, "tRPGVols\\tRPGVol2.vol");
newObject("RPGVol3", SimVolume, "tRPGVols\\tRPGVol3.vol");
}

Event::Attach(eventConnected,"schedule(\"Volumes::Load();\",1);");

function Volumes::Unload()
{
flushTextureCache();

if(isObject("RPGVol1")) deleteObject("RPGVol1");

if(isObject("RPGVol2")) deleteObject("RPGVol2");

if(isObject("RPGVol3")) deleteObject("RPGVol3");

deleteObject("EntitiesVolume");
newObject("EntitiesVolume", SimVolume, "Entities.vol");
}

Event::Attach(eventConnectionAccepted, Volumes::Unload);


granted that version runs off of presto, you can make it into some more advanced forms to do some really unique malarkey.
« Last Edit: December 31, 1969 06:00 pm CST by -eViL- »
There's nothing ever wrong but nothing's ever right
Such a cruel contradiction

-eViL-

  • Minotaur Rager
  • ******
  • Posts: 880
  • Reputation: +0/-0
(No subject)
« Reply #27 on: December 29, 2003 11:39 am CST »
triple post.  ha.

ok oz, i think i should probably explain this to you and to everyone else reading through this stuff.  the entire concept is very simple, and how you do it is even simpler.  if you want to load in some "mod" files such as models and skins, you can put them all inside a volume and create a newObject using that volume you created and tribes will automatically add all those skins and models to the existing entities volume.  when you clear the entities volume, tribes literally clears it, you have no entities left.  then you re-build the entities file but since the entities file is based off of the base tribes, you get nothing but the original tribes files in the entities volume and so therefore, you have made a volume for a mod that can be added and taken out just for whenever you need to run it.
« Last Edit: December 31, 1969 06:00 pm CST by -eViL- »
There's nothing ever wrong but nothing's ever right
Such a cruel contradiction

DeadBreed

  • Elvin Legion
  • *****
  • Posts: 480
  • Reputation: +0/-0
(No subject)
« Reply #28 on: December 29, 2003 03:24 pm CST »
Quote from: "-eViL-"
double post!  w00 h00.

Code: [Select]
function Volumes::Load()
{
newObject("RPGVol1", SimVolume, "tRPGVols\\tRPGVol1.vol");
newObject("RPGVol2", SimVolume, "tRPGVols\\tRPGVol2.vol");
newObject("RPGVol3", SimVolume, "tRPGVols\\tRPGVol3.vol");
}

Event::Attach(eventConnected,"schedule("Volumes::Load();",1);");

function Volumes::Unload()
{
flushTextureCache();

if(isObject("RPGVol1")) deleteObject("RPGVol1");

if(isObject("RPGVol2")) deleteObject("RPGVol2");

if(isObject("RPGVol3")) deleteObject("RPGVol3");

deleteObject("EntitiesVolume");
newObject("EntitiesVolume", SimVolume, "Entities.vol");
}

Event::Attach(eventConnectionAccepted, Volumes::Unload);

granted that version runs off of presto, you can make it into some more advanced forms to do some really unique shizzle.

so thats all i put in an empty .cs file?
« Last Edit: December 31, 1969 06:00 pm CST by DeadBreed »
Agent556, out.


UnderGod

  • Centurian Lord
  • ********
  • Posts: 2,691
  • Reputation: +0/-0
(No subject)
« Reply #29 on: December 30, 2003 12:17 am CST »
Go to http://www.dictionary.com and look up the word 'theory'.
« Last Edit: December 31, 1969 06:00 pm CST by UnderGod »
"The right man in the wrong place can make all the difference in the world"