Particle's Custom RPG

Assistance => Assistance & Feedback => Topic started by: Nittmo on August 28, 2004 06:12 pm CDT

Title: [Map Editor Question] StaticShape.cs
Post by: Nittmo on August 28, 2004 06:12 pm CDT
Hi, I was wondering how to add to StaticShape.cs in order to get more DTS Shapes in the creator Menu in the Tribes Mission Editor? can someone walk me through how to add lets say, "Shield1.dts" in the editor?
Title:
Post by: Particle on August 29, 2004 10:10 am CDT
Just mimic the other entries.  It's pretty simple.  There are two types of shapes.  Check the water and check buildings for the two types of entries.
Title:
Post by: Nittmo on August 29, 2004 10:39 am CDT
Code: [Select]
StaticShapeData Shield1
{
shapeFile = "shield1";
maxDamage = 99999.0;
isTranslucent = "False";
description = "Shield";
};

I tried that and it failed to show up in the Editor, it's a copy and pasting of another entry only with "Shield1" for "shapeFile", "Shield" in "Description" and "Shield1" for a heading. Here is the original of what I copied from

Code: [Select]
StaticShapeData TreeShape
{
shapeFile = "tree1";
maxDamage = 9999.0;
isTranslucent = "True";
   description = "Tree";
};
Title:
Post by: Hersh on August 29, 2004 03:19 pm CDT
Wrong file, try registeruserobject.cs

DTS

Code: [Select]
MissionRegObject( RpgItems, "sword", MissionCreateObject, sword, StaticShape, sword );
Code: [Select]
MissionRegObject( Phantom, "PhantomTree2", MissionCreateObject, PhantomStrangerTree2, StaticShape, PhantomStrangerTree2 );
DIS
Code: [Select]
missionRegDis(AK, tent);
Title:
Post by: Nittmo on August 29, 2004 05:09 pm CDT
Putting "MissionRegObject( RpgItems, "sword", MissionCreateObject, sword, StaticShape, sword );"
into RegisterUserObjects got me a step closer, now it shows up in the editors menu, but when I click it, it wont show up
Title:
Post by: Hersh on August 29, 2004 08:24 pm CDT
Are you trying to get things like the broad sword or spear on to the map as solid objects?
Title:
Post by: Nittmo on August 29, 2004 09:30 pm CDT
Yes, so I can have like an Armory that has shields hung on the wall
Title:
Post by: Nittmo on August 29, 2004 09:31 pm CDT
*Double post* Sorry
Title:
Post by: Nittmo on August 30, 2004 03:14 pm CDT
Quote
MissionRegObject( RpgItems, "sword", MissionCreateObject, sword, StaticShape, sword );

That worked at first, then I tried to get a little more specific, and instead of putting it in group RPGItems, I cahnged that to RPGWeapons, while I was at that I added all the other DTS's that come with TRPG, now it wont work anymore
Title:
Post by: Nittmo on August 30, 2004 03:48 pm CDT
heres code examples:
Heres what I used in RegisterObjects.cs to register it with the editor
Code: [Select]
MissionRegObject( RpgItems, "Sword", MissionCreateObject, Sword, StaticShape, Sword );
Heres what I used  to define what "Sword" is in StaticShape.cs
Code: [Select]
StaticShapeData Sword
{
    shapeFile = "Sword";
    debrisId = defaultDebrisSmall;
    maxDamage = 6.50;
    visibleToSensor = false;
    isTranslucent = true;
   description = "Generic Sword";
};

function Sword::onDestroyed(%this) {
StaticShape::onDestroyed(%this);

}

it comes up in editor menu list, but it wont come up in when I click it
Title:
Post by: Hersh on August 30, 2004 09:01 pm CDT
Quote from: "Nittmo"
Heres what I used  to define what "Sword" is in StaticShape.cs
Code: [Select]
StaticShapeData Sword
{
    shapeFile = "Sword";
    debrisId = defaultDebrisSmall;
    maxDamage = 6.50;
    visibleToSensor = false;
    isTranslucent = true;
   description = "Generic Sword";
};

function Sword::onDestroyed(%this) {
StaticShape::onDestroyed(%this);

}
it comes up in editor menu list, but it wont come up in when I click it


Why do you do that? Its already a recognized static shape to rpg mod.
Try copying all your files to the Base directory.

Edit: Yea, sorry didnt copy that last bit of it, sorry, glad you figured it out though.
Title:
Post by: Vorter_X_ on September 3, 2004 10:24 pm CDT
nice quadruple post